Is McVitie's The Chunky One White Choc Chip Cookies 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Chocolate Chips (20%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavourings
Check McVitie's The Chunky One White Choc Chip Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's The Chunky One White Choc Chip Cookies 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Lenny & Larry's The Vegan Complete Cookie® White Chocolate Macadamia -- 12 Cookies
Morrisons Free From Choc Chip Cookies
Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


