Is mcvities Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- an indulgent biscuit selection with milk
- natural flavourings
- white chocolate chips
- plain chocolate
- natural flavouring
- +4 more
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
an indulgent biscuit selection with milk, dark and white chocolate, ingredients: flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (23%) [sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, cocoa mass, dried whey (milk), vegetable fats (shea, palm), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring], vegetable oil (palm), mail: (uk): freep sugar, plain chocolate (5%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring], wholemeal wheat flour, white chocolate chips (1,5%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring), dried whey (milk), raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), õatmeal, salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, natural flavourings, for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, please contact a our products, or enclosing your p contents, this da tel: freephone republic of irelan (outside uk): cone 33-36 northwood email via: www ® registered trad st for best store in once
Check mcvities against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mcvities in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


