Is mcvities Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • calcium

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

an indulgent biscuit selection with milk, dark and white chocolate, ingredients: flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (23%) [sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, cocoa mass, dried whey (milk), vegetable fats (shea, palm), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring], vegetable oil (palm), mail: (uk): freep sugar, plain chocolate (5%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring], wholemeal wheat flour, white chocolate chips (1,5%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring), dried whey (milk), raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), õatmeal, salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, natural flavourings, for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, please contact a our products, or enclosing your p contents, this da tel: freephone republic of irelan (outside uk): cone 33-36 northwood email via: www ® registered trad st for best store in once

Check mcvities against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking