Is Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • halal gelatine

halal gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meadow Fresh Cream, Milk Solids, Halal Gelatine, Thickener (407A), Cultures

Check Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad
Pescatarian? Meadowfresh Creme Fraiche | Spoonful