Is Meadow Fresh Kalo Yoghurt Single Greek Berries 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Greek Yoghurt (Low Fat Milk, Live Cultures), Berry Blend (Sugar, Berries (8%) (Strawberries, Blackberries, Blueberries, Boysenberry Juice), Natural Starch, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Thickener (Pectin), Lemon Juice, Milk Minerals, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate))
Check Meadow Fresh Kalo Yoghurt Single Greek Berries 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Kalo Yoghurt Single Greek Berries 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Mixed Berry 7oz Single Serve
2% MILKFAT LOWFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT WITH MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES
Yopro High Protein Mango Greek Yoghurt
Farmers Union Greek Style High Protein Yoghurt Natural | 500g
Where to buy
Meadow Fresh Kalo Yoghurt Single Greek Berries 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


