Is Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • yogurt dressing

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60.6% Cooked Potato, Water, Rapeseed Oil, 5.1% Crème Fraîche (milk), Sugar, Yogurt Dressing (whole Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins), Herbs (chives, Dill), Onion Granules, Spices (mustard Seeds, Lovage Root, Chilli Pepper, Turmeric), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavourings, Modified Starch (maize, Potato), Parsnip Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Mustard and Egg.

Check Meadow Fresh Potato Salad With Crème Fraîche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep