Is Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

43% Cabbage, 39% Mayonnaise, (water, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Egg, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), 13% Carrot, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Water, 1% Diced Onion, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Beta Carotene. Contains Egg.

Check Meadow Fresh Reduced Fat Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryCreamySlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamyViscous
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSide DishTopping