Is Meadow Fresh Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • halal gelatine
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream

halal gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk solids
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Thickeners (Natural Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Halal Gelatine, Cultures (Milk)

Check Meadow Fresh Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meadow Fresh Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep