Is Meadow Fresh Yoghurt Tub Strawberry 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- halal gelatine
- milk solids
- meadow fresh low fat milk
- calcium
- 1442
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meadow Fresh Low Fat Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Strawberries, Thickeners (1442, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Agar), Fructose, Halal Gelatine, Mineral Salt (Calcium), Flavour, Food Acid (Potassium Citrate), Natural Colour (Carmine), Potassium Sorbate), Cultures
Check Meadow Fresh Yoghurt Tub Strawberry 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Yoghurt Tub Strawberry 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Fresh Buttery Taste Spread 15oz Tub
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Frosting 16 oz Tub
Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub
Where to buy
Meadow Fresh Yoghurt Tub Strawberry 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


