Is Meadow Gold Dill Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Garlic), Dextrose, Sugar, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified (Corn)), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Dill, Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Meadow Gold Dill Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadow Gold Dill Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping