Is Meadow Gold Egg Nog Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, NUTMEG, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), NONFAT MILK. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.
Check Meadow Gold Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Gold Egg Nog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


