Is Meadow Gold Mint Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor yellow 5
  • mono& diglycerides

natural flavor yellow 5

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE B CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Meadow Gold Mint Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go