Is Meadow Gold Pumpkin Spice Eggnog, Pumpkin Spice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- less than 1% of natural flavor, carrageenan, guar gum, mono, diglycerides, nutmeg, annatto, turmeric
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- diglycerides
- of natural flavor
less than 1% of natural flavor, carrageenan, guar gum, mono, diglycerides, nutmeg, annatto, turmeric
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, PUMPKIN PUREE, LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NUTMEG, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLORS). SALT.
Check Meadow Gold Pumpkin Spice Eggnog, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Gold Pumpkin Spice Eggnog, Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


