Is Meadow Gold Viva Cottage Cheese Small Curd Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor carbon dioxide
- to preserve enzyme
- mono a diglycerides
natural flavor carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, NONFAT THEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEEMAN, MONO A DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUIL, SUR GUIL, NATURAL FLAVOR CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE ENZYME).
Check Meadow Gold Viva Cottage Cheese Small Curd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Gold Viva Cottage Cheese Small Curd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Meadow Gold Viva Cottage Cheese Small Curd is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


