Is Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, butter-like flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture even when refrigerated. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking and for cooking. Reviewers frequently comment on consistent spreadability, reliable everyday performance and good value, with occasional notes about personal taste preferences and packaging convenience for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (containing 47% Canola Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Milk Solids, Preservative (202), Food Acid (270), Natural Colour (160a), Vitamins (A, D), Natural Flavour

Check Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep