Is Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • 322

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

322

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils 60% (containing 47% canola oil), water, salt, emulsifiers [471, 322 (from soy)], milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (270), natural colour (160a), vitamins A & D, natural flavour.

Check Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingOn The Go
Soy Free? Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g | Spoonful