Is Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- vitamins a & d
- 270
- 160a
- +1 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable oils 60% (containing 47% canola oil), water, salt, emulsifiers [471, 322 (from soy)], milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (270), natural colour (160a), vitamins A & D, natural flavour.
Check Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meadowlea Salt Reduced Spread Salt Reduced 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


