Is Meadowlea Spread Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 160a
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (46%) (Canola Oil (37%)), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476), Preservative (202), Flavour, Food Acid (270), Natural Colour (160a), Vitamins A & D <sup>*</sup> Containing: 37% Canola & Sunflower Oil

Check Meadowlea Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadowlea Spread Light is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping