Is MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, OIL OF ROSEMARY ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12, A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID).

Check MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go