Is MEAL BAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- lactitol
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE], GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, ROASTED PECANS, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOW NUGGETS (LACTITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM ASCORBATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHELATE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM SELENITE], CELLULOSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check MEAL BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


