Is Meal Mart Gluten Free Beef Meatballs, Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF, WATER, EGGS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATES, MONOGLYCERIDES), SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, BAKING POWDER (POTATO STARCH, SODOM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES & FLAVORINGS, SUGAR
Check Meal Mart Gluten Free Beef Meatballs, Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Mart Gluten Free Beef Meatballs, Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


