Is Meal Mart Gluten Free Beef Meatballs, Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- ground beef
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF, WATER, EGGS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATES, MONOGLYCERIDES), SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, BAKING POWDER (POTATO STARCH, SODOM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES & FLAVORINGS, SUGAR
Check Meal Mart Gluten Free Beef Meatballs, Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Mart Gluten Free Beef Meatballs, Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


