Is Meal Mart Gluten Free Chick'n Turkey Shapes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, TURKEY, GRANULATED POTATOES (POTATO STARCH. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT. SHORTENING), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SUGAR, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRANULATED ONION GRANULATED GARLIC, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSSPHATE, SODIUM BICORBONATE POTATO STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES.

Check Meal Mart Gluten Free Chick'n Turkey Shapes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meal Mart Gluten Free Chick'n Turkey Shapes is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich