Is Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN, VANILLA, STEVIA EXTRACT REB A)], POLYDEXTROSE PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, INULIN, OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MLK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, LECITHIN, MILKFAT), CANOLA OIL, PEANUT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR LECITHIN, STEWA LEAF EXTRACT (REBA). VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12).

Check Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go