Is Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- natural flavor lecithin
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN, VANILLA, STEVIA EXTRACT REB A)], POLYDEXTROSE PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, INULIN, OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MLK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, LECITHIN, MILKFAT), CANOLA OIL, PEANUT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR LECITHIN, STEWA LEAF EXTRACT (REBA). VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12).
Check Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


