Is Meal Replacement Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fat free milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fat free milk, water, contains less than 2% of canola oil, fructose*, cocoa (processed with alkali), cellulose gel, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, carrageenan, acesulfame potassium*, sucralose*, vitamin and mineral blend (potassium phosphate, sodium phosphate, potassium hydroxide, sodium ascorbate [vitamin C], magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], biotin, retinyl palmitate [vitamin A], niacinamide [vitamin B3], ferric orthophosphate [iron], zinc gluconate, sodium molybdate [molybdenum], D-calcium pantothenate [pantothenic acid], manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride [vitamin B1], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], folic acid, chromium chloride, riboflavin [vitamin B2], sodium selenite, phytonadione [vitamin K], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], cholecalciferol [vitamin D3]). *Sweetened with nutritive and non-nutritive sweeteners. Contains _milk_ and _soy_.

Check Meal Replacement Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep