Is Meal Replacement Shake Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fat free milk
  • milk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +11 more

fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fat free milk, water, contains less than 2% of canola oil, fructose*, cocoa (processed with alkali), cellulose gel, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, carrageenan, acesulfame potassium*, sucralose*, vitamin and mineral blend (potassium phosphate, sodium phosphate, potassium hydroxide, sodium ascorbate [vitamin C], magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], biotin, retinyl palmitate [vitamin A], niacinamide [vitamin B3], ferric orthophosphate [iron], zinc gluconate, sodium molybdate [molybdenum], D-calcium pantothenate [pantothenic acid], manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride [vitamin B1], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], folic acid, chromium chloride, riboflavin [vitamin B2], sodium selenite, phytonadione [vitamin K], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], cholecalciferol [vitamin D3]). *Sweetened with nutritive and non-nutritive sweeteners. Contains _milk_ and _soy_.

Check Meal Replacement Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep