Is Meal Replacement Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 13 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • fat-free milk
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +9 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAT-FREE MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE*, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, SUCRALOSE*, RED 3, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE [MOLYBDENUM], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [PANTOTHENIC ACID], MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE [VITAMIN K], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]).

Check Meal Replacement Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go