Is Meal Replacement Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- fat-free milk
fat-free milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FAT-FREE MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE*, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, SUCRALOSE*, RED 3, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE [MOLYBDENUM], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [PANTOTHENIC ACID], MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE [VITAMIN K], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]).
Check Meal Replacement Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Replacement Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


