Is Meal replacement Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, egg, fish
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

to a daily diet <, ov Rolled Oats, Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Milk Powder (for texture), Dextrose, Ground Cinnamon, Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberry, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Potassium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, High Oleic Canola Oil and/or Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Chocolate), Natural and Artificiall Flavors, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon), Tree Nuts (Coconut), Wheat, Soy - Manufactured in a facility that processes Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish and Sesame

Check Meal replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking