Is Meal replacement Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • shellfish
  • milk, egg, fish
  • fish
  • salmon protein
  • chicken protein
  • beef protein isolate
  • natural and artificiall flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

to a daily diet <, ov Rolled Oats, Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Milk Powder (for texture), Dextrose, Ground Cinnamon, Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberry, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Potassium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, High Oleic Canola Oil and/or Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Chocolate), Natural and Artificiall Flavors, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon), Tree Nuts (Coconut), Wheat, Soy - Manufactured in a facility that processes Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish and Sesame

Check Meal replacement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking