Is Meal Simple by H-E-B Mediterranean Feta, Hummus, Olives & Mini Naan Dippers Snack Tray - Small Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Traditional Hummus (chickpeas, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Cumin, Guar Gum), Fy Escarano Olives, Olives, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Naan Dippers (enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk (skim Milk, Bacterial Culture), Soybean Oil, &/or Canola Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Acacia Gum, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Ghee (clarified Butter (milk)), Inactive Yeast, Mono & Diglycerides (vegetable), Microbial Enzymes, Seasoned Feta (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch (anti Caking), Dried Tomatoes, Mediterranean Seasonings (sugar, Oregano, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Modified Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Dried Basil

Check Meal Simple by H-E-B Mediterranean Feta, Hummus, Olives & Mini Naan Dippers Snack Tray - Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Tray, Pouch, Cracker Snacks

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchSandwich