No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER CHESTNUTS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CABBAGE, CARROT, ONION, TOMATO, LEEKS, CELERY, SPINACH, PEAS, POTATO CAULIFLOWER], SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LESS STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach | Spoonful