Is Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER CHESTNUTS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CABBAGE, CARROT, ONION, TOMATO, LEEKS, CELERY, SPINACH, PEAS, POTATO CAULIFLOWER], SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SPICE, LESS STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mealtime Spinach Dip, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


