Is Mean Bean Coffee, 12 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • inositol
  • +1 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COFFEE (FILTERED WATER, COFFEE), REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURALLY SOURCED FLAVOURS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CAFFEINE, NIACINAMIDE, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL COLOUR, D-GLUCURONOLACTONE, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT, INOSITOL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN. B2), MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Mean Bean Coffee, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mean Bean Coffee, 12 pack is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go