Is Meat and Cheese Bento Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk ingredient
- mozzarella cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- pork
- enzymes
- dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skewer, Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Mozzarella Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Anticaking Blend Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)) (Carrots) - (Brownies) Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Ingredient, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Egg, Cane Sugar, Butter, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Kosher Salt, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy
Check Meat and Cheese Bento Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat and Cheese Bento Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Meat and Cheese Bento Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


