Is Meat and Cheese Bento Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk ingredient
  • butter
  • mozzarella cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skewer, Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Mozzarella Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Anticaking Blend Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)) (Carrots) - (Brownies) Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Ingredient, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Egg, Cane Sugar, Butter, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Kosher Salt, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Meat and Cheese Bento Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meat and Cheese Bento Box is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetRich
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep