Is Meat and Cheese Bento Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mozzarella cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk ingredient
  • pork
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skewer, Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Mozzarella Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Anticaking Blend Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)) (Carrots) - (Brownies) Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Ingredient, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Egg, Cane Sugar, Butter, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Kosher Salt, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Meat and Cheese Bento Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat and Cheese Bento Box is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetRich
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep