Is Meat and Cheese Bento Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skewer, Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Mozzarella Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Anticaking Blend Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)) (Carrots) - (Brownies) Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Ingredient, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Egg, Cane Sugar, Butter, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Kosher Salt, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy
Check Meat and Cheese Bento Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat and Cheese Bento Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Meat and Cheese Bento Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


