No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Breadcrumbs (Flour, Water, Yeast), Soy Protein Concentrate, Powdered Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Spices And Flavorings, Baking Powder (Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Pyrophosphate), Cellulose Gum, Sauce: Water, Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Onion, Sugar, Soy Oil, Xanthan Gum, Parsley

Check Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Meat Balls, in Marinara Sauce, Family Value Pack | Spoonful