Is Meat Church BBQ Blanco Steak & Everything Else Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Enzyme-modified Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol To Preserve Freshness).

Check Meat Church BBQ Blanco Steak & Everything Else Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep