Is Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, smoky-sweet seasoning with a coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meat and forms a pronounced bark when cooked. Commonly used on brisket, pork shoulder, ribs, and chicken; reviewers praise its robust, well-balanced flavor and versatility, while a minority note it can be intense or salty for delicate dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky-sweet seasoning with a coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meat and forms a pronounced bark when cooked. Commonly used on brisket, pork shoulder, ribs, and chicken; reviewers praise its robust, well-balanced flavor and versatility, while a minority note it can be intense or salty for delicate dishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Spices including paprika, Dehydrated garlic, Dextrose, Celery, Silicon dioxide, Spice extractives, No MSG.
Check Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
The Gospel Bbq Gospel All Purpose Rub
Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Where to buy
Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


