Is Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- chicken stock
- animal rennet
- cheese cultures
- breaded chicken breast cutlet
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- +8 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlet (Chicken (With Water, Sea Salt), Breading (Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Sugar, Dried Egg, Nonfat Dry Milk, Black Pepper, Yeast, Canola Oil), Water, Soybean Oil), Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock, Chicken Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Celery Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Spices), Pomodoro Sauce (Tomatoes (Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Water, Onion Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Roasted Garlic (With Soybean Oil), Basil), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Animal Rennet), Organic Ingredient
Check Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


