Is Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- animal rennet
- chicken flavor
- organic chicken broth
- chicken
- breaded chicken breast cutlet
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- parmesan cheese
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlet (Chicken (With Water, Sea Salt), Breading (Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Sugar, Dried Egg, Nonfat Dry Milk, Black Pepper, Yeast, Canola Oil), Water, Soybean Oil), Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock, Chicken Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Celery Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Spices), Pomodoro Sauce (Tomatoes (Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Water, Onion Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Roasted Garlic (With Soybean Oil), Basil), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Animal Rennet), Organic Ingredient
Check Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


