Is Meat Counter Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless Extra Trimmed Fresh - 2.00 LB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Thighs, Organic Lemon Garlic Solution (Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Xanthan Gum)

Check Meat Counter Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless Extra Trimmed Fresh - 2.00 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Counter Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless Extra Trimmed Fresh - 2.00 LB is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling