Is MEAT FLAVOR PASTA SAUCE, MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BEEF, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MEAT FLAVOR PASTA SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping