Is Made With Plants Meat Free Bacon 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 170

170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Protein (Non-GMO Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Stabilisers (170, 516), Modified Starch (1414), Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Vegetable Extracts (Pea, Carrot), Flavours, Smoke Flavour, White Pepper, Colour (172)).

Check Made With Plants Meat Free Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking