Is Meat-Free Meatballs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED TEXTURED SOYA PROTEIN (63%), Water, ONION PURÉE (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose; Tomato Purée, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Tomato Powder, Flavouring.

Check Meat-Free Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich