Is MEAT LASAGNA SEASONED TOMATO BEEF SAUCE AND COTTAGE CHEESE LAYERED IN LASAGNA NOODLES TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA AND PARMESAN CHEESES, MEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- milk
- cottage cheese dry curd
- beef
- lipase
- enzymes
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED LASAGNA (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, WHEAT STARCH, FOLIC ACID]), CRUSHED TOMATOES, BEEF, COTTAGE CHEESE DRY CURD (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), CELERY, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC BASE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SPICES.
Check MEAT LASAGNA SEASONED TOMATO BEEF SAUCE AND COTTAGE CHEESE LAYERED IN LASAGNA NOODLES TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA AND PARMESAN CHEESES, MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAT LASAGNA SEASONED TOMATO BEEF SAUCE AND COTTAGE CHEESE LAYERED IN LASAGNA NOODLES TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA AND PARMESAN CHEESES, MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


