Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • part skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • enzyme modified liquid egg product
  • enzymes

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Prego Alfredo Pasta Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese is a tangy and flavorful pasta sauce that features a touch of roasted garlic. Made with fresh cream, this thick and creamy sauce has no high fructose corn syrup. People really enjoy the taste of this sauce and find it to be delicious even without adding much salt. The 145 ounce jar ensures that you'll have plenty of this tasty sauce to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Liquid Egg Product (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Modified Food Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of:, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Sugar), Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping